W. J. v. Hhs
[…] We find the special master’s extraordinary circumstance findings, and the subsequent Case: 22-2119 Document: 77 Page: 16 Filed: 02/21/2024 16 W. J. v. HHS affirmance by the Court of Federal Claims, were not an abuse of discretion. Furthermore, we agree that the facts here do not sup- port equitable tolling. R.J. and A.J. are the parents and legal guardians of W.J. and have been throughout W.J.’s life, including when he received the MMR vaccine. As W.J.’s parents and legal guardians, Parents were expressly authorized to bring a claim on W.J.’s behalf. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(b)(1)(A) (permitting legal representatives of mi- nors or disabled individuals to file petitions on their be- half); 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-33(2) (defining “legal representative” to include “a parent or an individual who qualifies as a legal guardian under State law”). Unlike in K.G., here, Parents have not shown any reason why they, as legal guardians, could not have filed the petition within the statutory timeframe, despite W.J.’s mental incapacita- tion. Indeed, Parents made other medical decisions on be- half of W.J. throughout this exact timeframe.