Green Terrace E33, LLC v. Joseph Abruzzo, as Clerk and Comptroller for Palm Beach County, Florida
[…] Because Green Terrace’s individual unit owners did not consent to the City’s lien, the lien violates section 718.121(1). B. Lack of Condo Association Authorization of the Lien Apportioning the lien onto individual condominium units would be error because Green Terrace’s unit owners had not consented and because the lien’s face does not indicate the lien is attached to individual condominium units. Our opinion in Royal Ambassador Condominium Ass’n v. East Coast Supply Corp., 495 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986), dealt with an exception to section 718.121(1) that proves the general rule. Royal Ambassador applied section 718.121(2), Florida Statutes (1981), which provided then, and still provided in 2022, in pertinent part: Labor performed on or materials furnished to a unit may not be the basis for the filing of a lien under part I of chapter 713, the Construction Lien Law, against the unit or condominium parcel of any unit owner not expressly consenting to or requesting the labor or materials. . . . Labor performed on or materials furnished to the common elements are not the basis for a lien on the common elements, but if authorized by the association, the labor or materials are deemed to be performed or furnished with the express consent of each unit owner and may be the basis for the filing of a lien against all condominium parcels in the proportions for which the owners are liable for common expenses. 7 § 718.121(2), Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphasis added). In Royal Ambassador, an order imposing a mechanic’s lien listed the property subject to the lien as both the condominium and “all of the condominium parcels, except for Units 1705 and 1007, that have been created thereon in the proportions for which the owners thereof are liable for common expenses.” 495 So. 2d at 933. Trying to invalidate the mechanic’s lien, the condominium association argued that section 718.121(1) rendered the lien unenforceable on the basis that the lien sought to establish a lien against the property as a whole.