Green Terrace E33, LLC v. Joseph Abruzzo, as Clerk and Comptroller for Palm Beach County, Florida
[…] During this period, liens may arise or be created only against individual condominium parcels. § 718.121(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphasis added). A review of chapter 718’s definitions related to condominiums is pertinent in addressing the dispute at issue. A condominium is “that form of ownership of real property created pursuant to this chapter, which is comprised entirely of units that may be owned by one or more persons, and in which there is, appurtenant to each unit, an undivided share in common elements.” § 718.103(11), Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphasis added). 3 A “‘[u]nit’ means a part of the condominium property which is subject to exclusive ownership.” § 718.103(28), Fla. Stat. (2022). “[C]ommon elements” are “portions of the condominium property not included in the units.” § 718.103(8), Fla. Stat. (2022). “‘Condominium property’ means the lands, leaseholds, and personal property that are subjected to condominium ownership, whether or not contiguous, and all improvements thereon and all easements and rights appurtenant thereto intended for use in connection with the condominium.” § 718.103(13), Fla. Stat. (2022). By using the phrase “no liens of any nature,” section 718.121(1) applies to all types of liens, including code enforcement liens. See Baker v. Econ. Rsch. Servs., Inc., 242 So. 3d 450, 453 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (“‘any’ means ‘all’” (quoting Anders v.