above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260
[…] App. Ct. 73, 76 (2015).
4
When making a level three classification, SORB bears the
burden of establishing, by clear and convincing evidence, "that
the risk of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness
posed to the public is such that a substantial public safety
interest is served by active dissemination" of the offender's
registration information. G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c). See Doe
No. 6729, 490 Mass. at 768. The hearing examiner must make
explicit findings as to the three required elements, Doe, Sex
Offender Registry Bd. No. 496501 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.,
482 Mass. 643, 657 (2019), and must consider twelve statutory
factors, see G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (a)-(l), as well as any
other information "useful in assessing the risk of reoffense and
the degree of dangerousness posed to the public by the sex
offender." Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 68549 v. Sex
Offender Registry Bd., 470 Mass. 102, 105 (2014), quoting G. L.
c. 6, § 178L (1). SORB's regulations for applying the statutory
factors set out thirty-eight relevant aggravating and mitigating
considerations. See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd.