Merlyn O'Keefe v. Myrth York
[…] We have held that “[a] party may acquire land pursuant to the doctrine of adverse possession ‘when the elements identified in the General Assembly’s codification of this method of acquisition are met.’” Union Cemetery Burial Society of North Smithfield v. Foisy, 292 A.3d 1205, 1214 (R.I. 2023) (quoting Clark v. Buttonwoods Beach Association, 226 A.3d 683, 690 (R.I. 2020)). “[A] claimant must prove actual, open, notorious, hostile, continuous, and exclusive use of [the] property under a claim of right for at least a period of ten years.”8 Id. (quoting Clark, 8 General Laws 1956 § 34-7-1 provides: “Where any person or persons, or others from whom he, she, or they derive their title, either by themselves, tenants or lessees, shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments for and during that time, claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple, the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever; and any plaintiff suing for the recovery of any such lands may rely upon the possession as conclusive title thereto, and this chapter being pleaded in bar to any action that shall be brought for the lands, tenements or hereditaments, and the actual seisin and possession being duly proved, shall be allowed to be good, valid and effectual in law for barring the action.” - 13 - 226 A.3d at 690). “The party asserting title by adverse possession ‘must establish the required elements by strict proof, that is, proof by clear and convincing evidence.’” Id. (quoting Clark, 226 A.3d at 690-91).