114 Johnson v. Mullen
[…] obligations, to “[k]eep all areas of the premises under control
of the tenant in every part as clean, sanitary and free from
all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents
and vermin”) with ORS 90.320(1) (requiring the landlord
“at all times during the tenancy [to] maintain the dwelling
unit in a habitable condition”) and ORS 90.220(1) (providing
that a rental agreement may include “terms and conditions
not prohibited by this chapter or other rule of law including
rent, term of the agreement and other provisions governing
2
ORS 90.245(1) provides that a rental agreement may not, among other
things, require a tenant to “exculpat[e] or limit[ ] * * * any liability arising as a
result of the other party’s willful misconduct or negligence or to indemnify the
other party for that liability or costs connected therewith[.]”
118 Johnson v. Mullen
the rights and obligations of the parties”). Accordingly, the
trial court did not err in determining that the addendum
was enforceable.
In her final assignment of error, plaintiff argues
that the trial court erred when it awarded attorney fees to
defendants.