114 Johnson v. Mullen
[…] exhaust fans when cooking, and to immediately report any
water concerns and mold growth to defendants. Because the
addendum’s terms comport with a tenant’s responsibilities
under ORS 90.325 and do not relieve defendants of their stat-
utory obligations, it does not “shift” liability onto plaintiff.
Compare ORS 90.325(1) (requiring a tenant, among other
obligations, to “[k]eep all areas of the premises under control
of the tenant in every part as clean, sanitary and free from
all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents
and vermin”) with ORS 90.320(1) (requiring the landlord
“at all times during the tenancy [to] maintain the dwelling
unit in a habitable condition”) and ORS 90.220(1) (providing
that a rental agreement may include “terms and conditions
not prohibited by this chapter or other rule of law including
rent, term of the agreement and other provisions governing
2
ORS 90.245(1) provides that a rental agreement may not, among other
things, require a tenant to “exculpat[e] or limit[ ] * * * any liability arising as a
result of the other party’s willful misconduct or negligence or to indemnify the