- Previous Case
[…] Even if ambiguity exists, however, only one reasonable interpretation is supported by the text and well-established rules of statutory interpretation.
A. The UCDSA requires compliance with the PAA, specifically title 59, section 519.6 (2021).
¶12 The plain language of the UCDSA, at title 63, section 2-312, can only be read one way: to require physician assistants prescribing controlled substances to comply with the separate requirements set out in the PAA, at title 59, section 519.6. Section 2-312(E) of the UCDSA limits prescriptive authority to a physician assistant who is "recognized to prescribe by the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision under the medical direction of a supervising physician, pursuant to Section 519.6 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes," among other things. Id. (emphasis added.) Thus, a clear condition of prescriptive authority is the physician assistant's compliance with title 59, section 519.6.4