- Previous Case
[…] Sess., 1993 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 289. The PAA further authorized physician assistants to transmit prescriptions and orders for prescriptions, but not to dispense them. See id. § 6(D) (codified at 59 O.S.Supp.1993, § 519.6(D)).
¶4 Five years later, in 1998, the Oklahoma Legislature expanded a physician assistant's prescriptive authority through enrolled S.B. 1069, 46th Leg., 1998 2d Reg. Sess., 1998 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 128 ("1998 Bill"). This 1998 Bill amended the PAA to allow physician assistants to "prescribe" prescriptions and orders rather than transmit them. Id. § 4 (amending 59 O.S.Supp.1993, § 519.6(D)). Importantly, the 1998 Bill also granted physician assistants the authority to "prescribe drugs, including controlled medications in Schedules III through V pursuant to" the UCDSA. Consistent with the same, the 1998 Bill amended the UCDSA to expressly allow a licensed physician assistant to "prescribe and administer Schedule III, IV and V controlled dangerous substances" "pursuant to subsection D of Section 519.6 of Title 59" under certain conditions and under