- Previous Case
[…] Your request is decided by interpreting these two statutory provisions.
B. Relevant statutory text
¶7 The UCDSA, title 63, sections 2-309A--2-315, grants a general authority to physician assistants to prescribe and administer Schedule II--V controlled substances under the direction of a supervising physician when (a) the physician assistant is authorized to prescribe under the PAA and (b) has otherwise complied with registration requirements. In full, section 2-312(E) states:
A physician assistant who is recognized to prescribe by the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision under the medical direction of a supervising physician, pursuant to Section 519.6 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and who has complied with the registration requirements of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, in good faith and in the course of professional practice only, may prescribe and administer Schedule II through V controlled dangerous substances.
63 O.S.Supp.2022 § 2-312(E).
¶8 The PAA, title 59, sections 519.1--524, contains a similar general grant of prescriptive authority to physician assistants for Schedule II--V controlled substances. Subsection 1 of section E, which provides that general grant of authority, states in relevant part:
The physician assistant may prescribe drugs, including controlled medications in Schedules II through V pursuant to Section 2-312 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and medical supplies and services as delegated by the delegating physician and as approved by the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision after consultation with the State Board of Pharmacy on the Physician Assistant Drug Formulary.
59 O.S.2021, § 519.6(E)(1). Subsection 2 of section E addresses the more specific prescriptive authority of physician assistants over Schedule II controlled substances, stating in relevant part: