IN RE: DRUMMOND
[…] dispels any purported ambiguity regarding the term’s meaning.
¶10 Sections 33-1101(A)(1), (2), and (4) each describe a permanent
residence in which a person seeking a homestead exemption resides. Each
subsection describes a home that is permanently attached to land—often
anchored to a foundation or at least with its wheels and axles removed,
hard-wired to electrical services, and hard-plumbed to both water and
sewer. Examined in this context, the Drummonds’ argument that the
subsection (A)(3) definition of “mobile home” includes a readily movable
“motor home” fails.
¶11 First, § 33-1101(A)(1)’s exemption includes a “person’s
interest in real property in one compact body on which exists a dwelling
house in which the person resides.” This subsection describes an occupied
structure permanently located on a parcel of land—and it is axiomatic that
both land and structures attached to it are real property. See Real Property,
Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“Land and anything growing on,
attached to, or erected on it, excluding anything that may be severed
without injury to the land.”). And real property inherently has a permanent
location.
¶12 Second, § 33-1101(A)(2)’s exemption includes a “person’s
interest in one condominium or cooperative in which the person resides.”
A condominium is also real property permanently located where it is built.
See A.R.S. § 33-1202(10) (“‘Condominium’ means real estate . . . .” (emphasis
5
IN RE: DRUMMOND
Opinion of the Court
added)). The same is true for a person’s cooperative interest. See Kadera v.