IN RE: DRUMMOND
[…] § 33-1101(A)(3) could include a mobile home without any significant
connection to land, but that would be a misreading of subsection (A)(3)
considering the nature of mobile home ownership. Owners of mobile
homes may permanently situate their homes upon leased—rather than
owned—land. See generally A.R.S. §§ 33-1401 to -1419 (“Arizona Mobile
Home Parks Residential Landlord and Tenant Act”). Mobile home park
residents connect their homes to utilities, rendering them difficult to move,
and thus establish permanent connections with land. See § 33-1409(16)
(“‘Mobile home space’ means a parcel of land for rent that has been
designed to accommodate a mobile home and provide the required sewer
and utility connections.” (emphasis added)). Owners of mobile homes who
lease the land where their mobile home is situated would not be eligible for
the § 33-1101(A)(4) exemption because they do not own the land. Section
33-1101(A)(3) merely provides the same exemption to individuals who do