IN RE: DRUMMOND
[…] Collegiate Dictionary 938 (1967). See also Matthews v. Indus. Comm’n, 254
Ariz. 157, 163 ¶ 33 (2022) (turning to dictionary definitions from the time a
provision was adopted to determine original public meaning of terms).
Nothing confined that definition to non-self-propelled or difficult-to-move
homes. Similarly, nothing in § 33-1101(A) disqualifies self-propelled homes
from protection under the homestead statutes.
¶44 Fourth, the legislature explicitly defined “mobile home” in
another chapter of Title 33 as excluding “motor homes.” See A.R.S.
§ 33-1409(14)(b)(i) (defining “mobile home” for purposes of the Arizona
Mobile Home Parks Residential Landlord and Tenant Act as excluding “[a]
recreational vehicle such as a motor home, camping trailer, van, fifth wheel
trailer or other type of recreational vehicle”). This exclusion would not
17
IN RE: DRUMMOND
VICE CHIEF JUSTICE TIMMER, Dissenting
have been necessary if, as the majority posits, a “mobile home” plainly
excludes motor homes. By including the exclusion within § 33-1409(14), the