MCGUIRE, SEAN MICHAEL v. the State of Texas
[…] SEAN MICHAEL MCGUIRE, Appellee ON STATE=S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE FIRST COURT OF APPEALS FORT BEND COUNTY KEEL, J., filed a concurring opinion in which KELLER, P.J., and YEARY and SLAUGHTER, JJ., joined. CONCURRING OPINION We granted review to decide whether exigency is needed to justify a warrantless arrest under Article 14.03(a)(1). Neither its text nor our caselaw imposes an exigency requirement, and we should say so. Since the lead opinion hedges on the issue, I respectfully concur only in its judgment. As pertinent here, Article 14.03(a)(1) authorizes the warrantless arrest of “persons McGuire Concurrence–2 found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony” or other enumerated offense. Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 14.03(a)(1). It makes no mention of exigent circumstances. Other statutes governing warrantless arrests not only mention exigent circumstances but require them.