Weaver v. Superior Court
[…] 1 Harmer is not a party to this mandate proceeding.
2 While petitioner characterized his motion directed at Dr. Steward's second cause of action as one for summary judgment, he actually argued that Dr. Steward had no cause of action against him. In essence, "the motion has the purpose and effect of a general demurrer. [Citation.]" (Goodley v. Wank Wank, Inc.,62 Cal.App.3d 389, 392 [133 Cal.Rptr. 83].) Hence, "notwithstanding its nomenclature, [petitioner's motion for summary judgment] was nothing more than a motion for judgment on the pleadings. [Citation.]" (Id.)
3 Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 provided the relevant statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions: "[O]ne year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury. . . ."