[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 618 OPINION
[…] He was aware of his duty to inform the court of any change of address, and his failure to do so does not enable him to claim lack of notice. (See Bethlahmy v. Customcraft Industries,Inc. (1961) 192 Cal.App.2d 308, 310 [13 Cal.Rptr. 310].)
There was no abuse of discretion.
2. (4) Chisholm attacks the temporary judge's authority to act in the present cause without a stipulation from him as a party litigant.
The California Constitution, article VI, section 21 reads: "Onstipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause." (Italics added; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 244.)
Chisholm contends he is a "party litigant" despite his failure to appear on the date set for trial. He improperly relies, inter alia, on Rooney v. Vermont Investment Corp. (1973) 10 Cal.3d 351 [110 Cal.Rptr. 353, 515 P.2d 297].