Friedman v. Friedman
[…] Respondent argues that she relied on appellant's commitment "which included the promise of support in the event of a separation." However, that claim is unsupported by the record; no evidence was presented through respondent's declaration or at the hearings that she, in fact, relied on any promise by appellant regarding support after termination of their relationship. Moreover, no evidence was introduced or argument made that respondent acted or forbore from any action based on any promise allegedly made by appellant.

Respondent's "equitable estoppel" argument is based on Evidence Code section 623, which states that "[w]henever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." Respondent argues that appellant's signing of joint tax returns for the state and federal governments constitutes a representation that he was married and that, accordingly, he should not be permitted to deny the legal responsibilities which would otherwise flow from that representation