Ex Parte Green
[…] We therefore hold applicant is entitled to the flat time credit he seeks,3 from January 14, 1983 to March 21, 1983. A copy of this opinion will be forwarded to the Texas Department of Corrections.

It is so ordered.

1 Apparently, though it is not indicated in the record, jurisdiction of the matter was transferred to the criminal district court pursuant to V.T.C.A. Family Code, §54.02.
2 Article 42.03, § 2(a) reads:

"In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court."

3 Applicant does not raise, nor do we decide his eligibility for "good time" credit under Article 42.03, §4, V.A.C.C.P.