UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Pridgen v. Office of Management
and Budget, 2022 MSPB 31, ¶ 30. Nevertheless, because the appellant does not
challenge the administrative judge’s analysis of this affirmative defense and because it
is not obvious that application of the correct analytical framework would yield a
different result, we decline to readjudicate this issue. See Panter v. Department of the
Air Force, 22 M.S.P.R. 281, 282 (1984) (finding that an adjudicatory error that is not
prejudicial to a party’s substantive rights provides no basis to reverse an initial
decision); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115 (“The Board normally will consider only issues raised in
a timely filed petition or cross petition for review.”).
3
Since the issuance of the initial decision in this matter, the Board may have updated
the notice of review rights included in final decisions. As indicated in the notice, the
Board cannot advise which option is most appropriate in any matter.
5