Miss. Code Ann. §§11-46-11(1), (2), (3), (4). Immunity is waived to the extent of $50,000 for the negligent acts of Jones, a Taylorsville employee acting within the scope and course of employment. Miss. Code Ann. §§11-46-1(f); 11-46-5(1), (2), (3); 11-46-9(1)(c); 11-46-15(1)(a). Taylorsville concedes that it is liable for $50,000.
¶ 32. However, as the majority states, the issue then turns on the MMLP policy because recovery in excess of $50,000 is still possible depending on the true character of the policy and the terms provided therein. Section 11-46-15 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in *Page 946 Section 11-46-17(4), in any suit brought under the provisions of this chapter, if the verdict which is returned when added to costs and any attorney's fees authorized by law, would exceed the maximum dollar amount of liability provided in subsection (1) of this section, the court shall reduce the verdict accordingly and enter judgment in an amount not to exceed the maximum dollar amount of liability provided in subsection (1) of this section." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-15(3) (emphasis added). It is this statement "except as otherwise provided in Section 11-46-17(4)" which creates to the present controversy. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-15(3) (emphasis added).