7. The Defendant is negligent per se in violating Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-39 (Supp. 1986).
[…] (emphasis added)
The duties of a sheriff with regard to the securing of prisoners is clearly specified by law, as the plaintiff pointed out in the response to the motion for summary judgment. Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25-69 (1972) provides:
The sheriff shall have charge of the courthouse and jail of his county, of the premises belonging thereto, and of the prisoners in said jail. . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25-35 (1972) further provides that:
He shall take into his custody, and safely keep, in the jail of his county, all persons committed by order of either of said courts, or by any process issuing therefrom, or lawfully required to be held for appearance before either of them.
Finally, Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25-75 (1972) provides: *Page 926