7. The Defendant is negligent per se in violating Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-39 (Supp. 1986).
[…] In Marshall v. Chawla, 520 So.2d 1374 (Miss. 1988), this Court wrote, "[t]he legislature may, by prescribing specific duties of individual state employees, implicitly create tort liability for breaches of them resulting from gross negligence." The laws of this state explicitly provide a penalty for sheriffs who either wilfully or negligently fail to properly secure those prisoners in their custody. This further contradicts the notion that this is a discretionary duty whereby the veil of immunity is pierced only by malice, willfulness or an abuse of discretion.
As Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-39 (Supp. 1986) provides:
If any sheriff . . . shall suffer any person lawfully committed to his custody to escape and go at large, either willfully or negligently; . . . he shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year, or by fine not exceeding One Thousand Dollars ($1,000).00, or both. (emphasis added)
Moreover, in Shattuck v. State, 51 Miss. 575 (1875), this Court stated: