7. The Defendant is negligent per se in violating Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-39 (Supp. 1986).
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25-69 (1972) provides:
The sheriff shall have charge of the courthouse and jail of his county, of the premises belonging thereto, and of the prisoners in said jail. . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25-35 (1972) further provides that:
He shall take into his custody, and safely keep, in the jail of his county, all persons committed by order of either of said courts, or by any process issuing therefrom, or lawfully required to be held for appearance before either of them.
Finally, Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25-75 (1972) provides: *Page 926
If the jail be insufficient or if there be danger of escape . . . of any prisoner therein, . . . or if the sheriff or jailer shall have any person or persons lawfully in his custody and there be danger of . . . escape . . . it shall be the duty of the sheriff or jailer to summon a sufficient guard to protect and secure such prisoner . . . so long as the same may be necessary and no longer. . . .
In Marshall v. Chawla, 520 So.2d 1374 (Miss. 1988), this Court wrote, "[t]he legislature may, by prescribing specific duties of individual state employees, implicitly create tort liability for breaches of them resulting from gross negligence."