7. The Defendant is negligent per se in violating Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-39 (Supp. 1986).
[…] (emphasis added)
The duties of a sheriff with regard to the securing of prisoners is clearly specified by law, as the plaintiff pointed out in the response to the motion for summary judgment. Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25-69 (1972) provides:
The sheriff shall have charge of the courthouse and jail of his county, of the premises belonging thereto, and of the prisoners in said jail. . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25-35 (1972) further provides that: