This, of course, is where the problem lies. Two obstacles remained to Taylor's ability to officially and legally settle the claims so that he could execute releases and Infinity could forward the agreed-upon payment of the policy limits. The first obstacle concerned administration of his wife's estate. Only the estate's personal representative has the authority to settle its claims. See Pearson v. DeLamerens, 656 So.2d 217, 220 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995) ("The personal representative is the individual having the power to enter into settlements of wrongful death actions"); § 731.201, Fla. Stat. (1989) (defining letters of administration as the "authority granted by the court to the personal representative to act on behalf of the estate of the decedent"); § 768.20, Fla. Stat. (1989) (providing that a wrongful death action "shall be brought by the decedent's personal representative, who shall recover for *Page 690 the benefit of the decedent's survivors and estate").