It is the established law in this state that a champertous contract is void and will not be enforced. Miller v. Anderson, 183 Wis. 163, 168,196 N.W. 869, 871 (1924); see sec. 895.375, Stats. ("No action, special proceeding, cross complaint or counterclaim in any court shall be dismissed on the ground that a party to the action is a party to a contract savoring of champerty or maintenance unless the contract is thebasis of the claim pleaded." [Emphasis added.]). The majority recognizes this principle but holds that the contracts between International Equity Research and Karen K. Gertsch and Peter J. Van Altena are not champertous. I respectfully disagree and would reverse.