A. Detailed Facts1 The victim in this case provided a factual account of the events:
[…] More specifically, Coverson contends that the judge erred because the record is devoid of any evidence to prove that he attempted "to penentrate Ms. Lloyd vaginally."2. Relevant Law The Hinds County Grand Jury indicted Coverson for attempted sexual battery under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-7 (1972) and §97-3-95 (Supp. 1992). Vol. I, at 1. Section 97-1-7 defines the crime of "attempt." Section 97-3-95 defines the crime of sexual battery: "A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in penetration with: (a) Another person without his or her consent. . . ." Finally, Miss.Code § 97-3-97 (Supp. 1992) provides that "penetration" includes "cunnilingus, fellatio [and] any penetration of the genital or anal openings."