In today's case, the following significant events, in chronological order, transpired:
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 75-9-102 (Supp. 1991) (emphasis supplied).
There are no Mississippi cases annotated under the Mississippi Code version of the U.C.C. (Supp. 1991), but a Connecticut case is cited for the proposition that Article 9 of the U.C.C. applies only to the creation of security interests in personal property or fixtures, and is not applicable to the creation of a real estate mortgage. State Nat. Bank v. Dick, 164 Conn. 523,325 A.2d 235 (1973).
Proceeding through the Mississippi version of the U.C.C. we find that Article 9 of the U.C.C. "does not apply: (j) . . . tothe creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on realestate . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 75-9-104 (Supp. 1991) (emphasis supplied).
By its own definitions and terms, Article 9 of the U.C.C.excludes real property from its coverage.