In today's case, the following significant events, in chronological order, transpired:
[…] Credithrift used the proceeds from the new loan to pay off the entirety of the 1981 note secured by the 1981 deed of trust and returned the cancelled 1981 note to the Gentrys. (By operation of § 89-1-49, "payment of the money secured by any mortgage or deed of trust shall extinguish it, and revest the title in the mortgagor as effectually as if reconveyed," so at this time the first (1981) Credithrift deed of trust was extinguished, see § 89-1-49, and all actions on the 1981 deed of trust were barred. § 89-5-21.) September 20, 1984 Valid judgment rendered against Gentrys and in favor of appellant Thomas E. Shutze for $4,541.78. October 23, 1984