In today's case, the following significant events, in chronological order, transpired:
[…] U.C.C. DOES NOT CONTROL The majority states: "We perceive no good reason why this legal language should have one meaning and effect where the security is personalty and an altogether different meaning and effect where the security is realty."
The legislature in its wisdom, and for its own reasons, chose to treat real property in *Page 73 one way and personal property in another. It is not our task to decide the wisdom of the legislature, only to interpret its laws.Marbury v. Madison, 1 Cranch (5 U.S.) 137, 170, 2 L.Ed. 60 (1801).
§ 89-1-49 states unambiguously: "[T]his section shall have no application to security agreements executed under the Mississippi Uniform Commercial Code nor to security interests created by such security agreements." In the Mississippi version of the U.C.C. we find the following:
§ 75-9-102. Policy and scope of chapter.(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 75-9-104 on excluded transactions, this chapter applies