Hull v.State Department of Public Welfare, 515 So.2d 1205, 1207 (Miss. 1987).
This Court has also held that reimbursement or indemnification for welfare expenditures for children receiving aid to dependent children is permitted under § 43-19-35. Hailey v. Holden,457 So.2d 947, 950 (Miss. 1984). Our statutes are intended "to protect the state's interest when it appears likely that the child is or will become a public charge . . ." as well as to "protect the public purse." Ivy v. State Department of PublicWelfare, 449 So.2d 779, 781 (Miss. 1984).
Miss. Code Ann. § 93-13-59 (1972), which empowers guardians to settle doubtful claims due their wards, reads as follows:
Guardians may be empowered by the court, or chancellor in vacation, to sell or compromise claims due their wards, on the same proceedings and under the same circumstances prescribed in reference to the sale or compromise by an executor or administrator of claims belonging to the estate of a deceased person. And the guardian in such case is authorized to receive in satisfaction of claims, when to the interest of the ward, property, real or personal, the title to be taken in the name of the ward.
Claims authorized in the Mississippi Uniform Law on Paternity may be settled pursuant to § 93-13-59. Atwood v. Hicks byHicks, 538 So.2d 404 (Miss. 1989).
Barnett argues that Rule 54(b), Miss.