[U]pon analyzing the terms of the bill in question, we have concluded, for reasons hereinafter stated, that the parts which were disapproved by the Governor were not provisos or conditions which were inseparably connected to the appropriation. If they had been, the decision in State ex rel. Teachers Officers v. Holder, 76 Miss. 158, 23 So. 643, would afford support for the plaintiff's contention.
260 N.W. at 490.
The constitutional grant giving the Wisconsin governor the authority to effect a partial veto is found in section 10, article 5 of that state's constitution which reads, in part:
Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law. . . .
Having found the bill at issue to contain distinct, severable parts, the Wisconsin Court determined the Governor could properly exercise his partial veto authority:
It may well be that section 10, art. 5, Wis.