The court expressed the opinion that it saw no "genuine issue of material fact" after considering Mowdy's and Scrivner's motion to vacate their pleas and the State's response. The court gave special note to the fact that both Mowdy and Scrivner had said to that very same court under oath that their guilty pleas were being rendered intelligently and voluntarily and that they were not induced by any threats or promises by their attorney or anyone else. Mowdy and Scrivner thereafter perfected an appeal to this court.
II Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-19(2) (Supp. 1992), vests the circuit courts of this State with the authority to grant motions for summary judgment in post conviction relief proceedings "when it appears from the record that there is no genuine issue ofmaterial fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matterof law." This standard is the same as that in Rule 56, Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure.