In Re Ethan C.
[…] William contends that the "neglect" referred to in subdivision (f) must be criminal negligence not ordinary negligence as found by the juvenile court.2 The majority agrees with the trial court's conclusion that a showing of ordinary negligence is sufficient. In my view, resolution of that issue is unnecessary because jurisdiction under subdivision (f) fails for an independent reason. *Page 1005

Section 300.2, added in 1996, 3 states in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the purpose of the provisions of this chapter relating to dependent children is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused [or] being neglected . . . and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm." (Italics added.)

By its plain language ("[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law") section 300.2 applies to all subdivisions of section 300 including subdivision (f) and requires a showing in all cases that the children arecurrently suffering harm or currently at risk of harm.