Nathan Bryan v. Human Power of N Company
[…] “The doctrine of unclean hands applies to a litigant whose own conduct in connection with the same matter or transaction has been unconscientious, unjust, marked by a want of good faith or violates the principles of equity and righteous dealing.” City of Fredericksburg v. Bopp, 126 S.W.3d 218, 221 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, no pet.). 16 16 For purposes of our analysis, we assume that the affirmative defense of unclean hands can preclude a declaratory judgment claim. But see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.002(b) (providing for remedy of declaratory judgment to “settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to [certain] rights, status, and other legal relations”); Madhavan A. Pisharodi, M.D., P.A. v. United Biologics, L.L.C., No. 04-18-00324-CV, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 2460, at *16 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Mar. 25, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“‘Unclean hands’ is an affirmative defense available when the plaintiff is seeking an equitable remedy.”