Norfolk District Associates, LLC v. The City of Norfolk
[…] In January 2020, NDA learned that gaming legislation was being considered by the

General Assembly. NDA reached out to the City and NRHA to discuss amending the lease and

developing a casino at Waterside. It also learned of the City’s agreement with the Tribe. NDA

informed the City and NRHA of the alleged breach and requested a meeting. According to

NDA, the City and NRHA ignored its requests and denied any obligation to locate a casino at

Waterside.

       In 2020, the General Assembly enacted a law to permit casino gaming in Virginia. See

Code § 58.1-4101. But there were limitations. Code § 58.1-4110(H) provides, “No portion of

any facility developed with the assistance of any grants or loans provided by a redevelopment

and housing authority created pursuant to § 36-4[3] shall be used as a casino gaming

establishment.” Thus, Code § 58.1-4110(H) appears to prohibit the use of Waterside for casino

gaming, as it is owned by NRHA, a redevelopment and housing authority. NDA claims this

limitation was a result of the City “conspir[ing] to amend the legislation during a ‘closed door

session.’”