Norfolk District Associates, LLC v. The City of Norfolk
[…] ‘Permitted Use’ of Waterside would include casino gaming,” and it relies on a string of


       7
          Additionally, the lease specifically states that the provision is implicated, “[i]n the event
that the law of the Commonwealth of Virginia is changed to permit the possibility of developing
and operating all or part of the Premises as a casino or other gaming establishment . . . .” While
the General Assembly amended the law to allow casinos, it specifically excluded doing so with
the assistance of a redevelopment or housing authority—such as NRHA. See Code
§ 58.1-4110(H) (“No portion of any facility developed with the assistance of any grants or loans
provided by a redevelopment and housing authority created pursuant to § 36-4 shall be used as a
casino gaming establishment.”). Thus, the current law of Virginia does not allow operating the
premises as a casino.
       8
          NDA claims that section 8.1 grants it an exclusive right to develop and operate a casino
in Norfolk. But the language only promises the City and NHRA will not “subsidize or provide a