Beaudette v. McDonough
[…] to provide assistance to caregivers of seriously injured com-
 bat veterans. Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health
 Services Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-163, Title I, 124 Stat.
 1130, 1132–40 (2010) (codified principally at 38 U.S.C.
 § 1720G) (Caregiver Act). The Caregiver Program provides
 family caregivers benefits such as medical care, training,
 support, counseling, mental health services, and a monthly
Case: 22-1264    Document: 81      Page: 3    Filed: 02/27/2024




 BEAUDETTE v. MCDONOUGH                                     3



 stipend. 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(3)(A). To qualify, the vet-
 eran must require personal care services because of “an in-
 ability to perform one or more activities of daily living” or
 a need for supervision, protection, or extensive instruction
 due to the nature of the injuries.               38 U.S.C.
 § 1720G(a)(2)(C). An eligible veteran and family caregiver
 seeking to participate in this program must jointly submit
 an application to the Secretary. 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(4).
 After initial approval, the veteran’s and family caregiver’s
 eligibility are generally reassessed on an annual basis. 38
 C.F.R. § 71.30.
     In 2015, the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)
 promulgated a final rule implementing the Caregiver Act.
 Caregivers Program, 80 Fed. Reg. 1357 (Jan. 9, 2015). The
 VA explained that all decisions under the Caregiver Act are
 medical determinations that are not subject to the jurisdic-
 tion of the Board. Id. at 1366. The VA noted the statute at
 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(c)(1), titled “Construction,” states: “A
 decision by the Secretary under this section affecting the
 furnishing of assistance or support shall be considered a
 medical determination.” Id. The VA explained “medical
 determinations are not subject to the jurisdiction of the
 Board of Veterans’ Appeals under 38 U.S.C. 7104, or pur-
 suant to our implementing regulation.” Id. The VA rea-
 soned that a longstanding regulation restricted the Board’s