LuzMaria Arroyo v. Volvo Group North America, LLC
[…] Finally, it is unclear from her motion for reconsideration following the second trial whether Arroyo ever sought a new trial. Assuming she did, the only alleged error she raises on No. 23-1165 9 appeal was the district court’s decision to exclude evidence of her PTSD diagnosis and treatment. But only the USERRA claim remained in the second trial, and USERRA prohibits discrimination based on military status alone rather than on conditions stemming therefrom. See 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) (“A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, per- forms, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied … any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership … .”) (emphasis added); see also Holmes v. Dep’t of Justice, 498 F. App’x 993, 995 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (“A PTSD injury alone is not enough to raise a cognizable discrimination claim under USERRA.”).