Matthew Lalone v. Daniel Joseph Duerst
[…] Appellant also challenges the district court’s rejection of his adverse-possession claim based on his failure to pay property taxes for the disputed area. Although appellant does not dispute the district court’s finding that he failed to pay property taxes, he argues that he was not required to pay property taxes under section 541.02 because his adverse- possession claim involves a boundary dispute. Appellant notes that section 541.02 contains an exception to the property tax requirement for boundary disputes. Under section 541.02, on claims against “real estate assessed as tracts or parcels separate from other real estate,” an adverse claimant must pay taxes on the disputed property for “at least five consecutive years of the time during which the party claims these lands to have been occupied adversely.” Minn. Stat. § 541.02. But, as appellant observes, 10 there is an exception for boundary disputes.