Matthew Lalone v. Daniel Joseph Duerst
[…] Bakke to have been there and involved in any construction or planning of the fence in 1999 or in 2000” because when construction started, Bakke was no longer involved with the property. However, the district court did not find that Bakke was involved in the construction of the fence; the factual finding is that Haluptzok and Bakke “decided to build [the] fence.” Both appellant and Haluptzok 5 Appellant’s brief asserts that, if his claim to the disputed area is valid, respondents’ lawsuit was barred by the statute of limitations. See Minn. Stat. § 541.02 (“No action for the recovery of real estate or the possession thereof shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff . . . possessed . . . the premises in question within 15 years before the beginning of the action.”). Because we conclude the district court did not err in rejecting appellant’s claim to the disputed area, we do not address appellant’s separately framed statute-of-limitations argument. 15 testified that they discussed building the fence for “several years” before starting construction.