Filed 2/28/24 Windham v. Medestar Locum Tenens CA4/2
[…] MACT’s revenues are
irrelevant to the nature of this wage and hour action where plaintiff has not alleged a
corporate fraud, so these assertions appear to be more of a fishing expedition.
12
C. Whether Medestar Is Entitled to Tribal Immunity
Plaintiff also argues the trial court erred in failing to require Medestar to show
proof it met the 5-part arm-of-the-tribe test of Miami Nation. We disagree again.
Throughout plaintiff’s complaint, she alleged she was jointly employed by
Medestar and MACT.3 As such, her claims were subject to Labor Code section 2810.3,
subdivision (b), which provides: “A client employer shall share with a labor contractor
all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor
contractor for both of the following: ¶ (1) The payment of wages. ¶ (2) Failure to secure
valid workers’ compensation coverage as required by Section 3700.”
There is a paucity of decisional law treating the shared liability or affirmative
defenses between a labor contractor and a client employer, although the statutory
language is unambiguous. California Labor Code § 2810.3(b) imposes shared liability
for wage-and-hour violations between a “client employer” and a “labor contractor.” A
“[c]lient employer” is a “business entity . . . that obtains or is provided workers to
perform labor within its usual course of business.” (Lab. Code, § 2810.3(a)(1)(A), (b).)
A “[l]abor contractor” is the entity “that supplies . . . a client employer with workers to
perform labor within the client employer’s usual course of business.” (Parsittie v.
3 At oral argument, plaintiff attempted to walk back this assertion, distancing itself
from the joint employer theory, by pointing out that she had dismissed MACT on appeal
and was proceeding against Medestar alone. However, there is nothing in the appellate