Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v. Jamie Wallace, No. 1644, Sept. Term 2022.
[…] recognized indicia—among other things, the structure of the statute, including its title; how
the statute relates to other laws; the legislative history, including the derivation of the
statute, comments and explanations regarding it by authoritative sources during the
legislative process, and amendments proposed or added to it; the general purpose behind
the statute; and the relative rationality and legal effect of various competing constructions.”
Lillian C. Blentlinger, LLC v. Cleanwater Linganore, Inc., 456 Md. 272, 295 (2017)
(quoting Bellard v. State, 452 Md. 467, 482 (2017)).
Section 5-1104 provides:
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in § 5-1106 of this subtitle,
an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without
charge persons to use the property for any recreational or educational purpose
or to cut firewood for personal use does not by this action:
(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(2) Confer upon the person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom
a duty of care is owed; or
(3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability as a result of any injury to the
person or property caused by an act of omission of the person.
Md. Code Ann., Nat. Res. § 5-1104.
In 2000, the bill that extended immunity to local governments was 2000 House Bill
296. In the Floor Report for 2000 H.B. 296, the Senate Economic and Environmental
Affairs Committee stated: “This bill is intended to encourage private property owners and