Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v. Jamie Wallace, No. 1644, Sept. Term 2022.
[…] whether the property owner and the property manager were the “type of property ‘owners’
that the legislature intended to insulate” under the MRUS. Id. at 538.
In interpreting the purpose of the Statute, we stated:
When a landowner permits others to use its property for unsupervised
recreational activities without charge, the landowner is making available
private land for public recreational purposes in precisely the manner that the
MRUS is designed to encourage. The promise of the MRUS is that when the
landowner does so, it does not take on any duty to the recreational users.
Under section 5-1104, then, even a “direct” or “indirect” invitation to use the
land for recreational purposes without charge does not “[e]xtend any
assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose,” does not “[c]onfer
upon the person the legal status of invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care
is owned,” and does not “[a]ssume responsibility for or incur liability as a
result of any injury to the person ... caused by an act [or] omission of the
person.” NR § 5-1104. See, e.g., Johnson v. Unocal Corp., 21 Cal.App.4th
310, 26 Cal.Rptr.2d 148, 152 (1993) (affirming summary judgment against