1211 W. Ave. Prop. Assoc., LLC v. Trinity Bldg. & Constr. Mgt. Corp.
[…] ANALYSIS

A. Scope/Applicability of the PPA

The PPA establishes procedures for the submission and payment of contractor invoices in construction projects. Upon receiving an invoice, the owner of a private construction project shall "approve or disapprove" the invoice within a prescribed timeframe (GBL § 756-a [2] [a] [i]). Grounds for disapproval include "[u]nsatisfactory or disputed job progress" and the contractor's "[f]ailure to comply with other material provisions of the construction contract" (id. § 756-a [2] [a] [i] [1], [4]). A project owner may not "unreasonably withh[o]ld" approval or "in bad faith disapprove all or a portion of an invoice," and the owner must "prepare and issue a written statement" justifying any disapproval (id. § 756-a [2] [a] [i]).