2024 IL App (4th) 230093-U
[…] nonapplicability of Miller does “not entirely resolve defendant’s claim,” as he also argues an expert
was necessary to weigh the statutory mitigating factors. The State proposes that the court correctly
denied defendant’s request for funds for an expert, as the materials available to the court for the
resentencing hearing contained “sufficient information about defendant’s youth and attendant
circumstances, as well as defendant’s rehabilitative potential.” The State further submits that any
error was harmless, as defendant was not prejudiced by the denial of access to an expert.
¶ 44 Section 113-3(d) of the Code provides:
“In capital cases, in addition to counsel, if the court determines that the defendant
is indigent the court may, upon the filing with the court of a verified statement of
services rendered, order the county Treasurer of the county of trial to pay necessary
- 12 -
expert witnesses for defendant reasonable compensation stated in the order not to
exceed $250 for each defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/113-3(d) (West 2022).
Despite the language limiting this statute to capital cases, our supreme court has explained that “in
certain instances,” the policy underlying this statute “should be extended to noncapital felonies.”
People v. Watson, 36 Ill. 2d 228, 234 (1966).