korb v. panton
[…] affirmative steps and attempted to comply with the statutory procedure for discontinuation. See,
e.g., In re Bill, 168 Vt. 439, 445 (1998) (town land records contained an order by the 1926
selectboard declaring a road “officially closed,” but the purported discontinuation was void
because selectboard had not sufficiently complied with statutory requirements).

Finally, State law still requires the Town to submit annual maps of its highways to ensure
that state highway funds are distributed accurately. 19 V.S.A. §§ 305-306. Section 305(c),
added in 2006 as part of Vermont’s ancient roads law, states that “All class 1, 2, 3, and 4 town
highways and trails shall appear on the town highway maps by July 1, 2015.” 19 V.S.A.

1 The current statutory requirements to discontinue a road are substantially similar to the historical requirements,
although the number and identity of the petitioners has changed from “three or more freeholders in the town” to