Question Submitted by: The Honorable John Haste, Oklahoma State Senate, District 36
[…] 9 Compare Senate Bill 435, 53rd Leg., 2011 First Reg. Sess., 2011 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 316, § 1:

On the effective date of this act, all appointed positions of the current State Board of Education shall be deemed vacant and the terms of persons serving on the Board shall be deemed terminated. The Governor shall make initial appointments pursuant to the provisions of this subsection within thirty (30) days of the effective date of this act, with one member appointed from each congressional district and one member appointed from the state at large. (Emphasis added.)

10 The language in section 1703 concerning appointees remaining for the duration of their original eight-year term is also indicative of an absence of improper legislative encroachment.

11 75 O.S.2021, § 308.2(C) ("Rules shall be valid and binding on persons they affect, and shall have the force of law . . . .").

Citationizer© Summary of Documents Citing This Document
Cite Name Level
None Found.
Citationizer: Table of Authority
Cite Name Level
Oklahoma Attorney General's Opinions
  Cite Name Level