Filed 2/29/24 Asiryan v. Med. Staff of Glendale Adventist Med. Center CA2/1
[…] a section 805 report is also required when, “after receiving notice
of a pending investigation initiated for a medical disciplinary cause
or reason,” a licentiate “[r]esigns or takes a leave of absence from
membership, staff privileges, or employment.” (§ 805, subd. (c)
& (c)(1).)
The statute also sets forth certain notice and hearing rights
for licentiates “who [are] the subject of a final proposed action of
a peer review body for which a report is required to be filed under
[s]ection 805.” (§ 809.1, subd. (a); see Unnamed Physician, supra,
5
93 Cal.App.4th at p. 616.) Namely, section 809.1 “entitle[s]” the
subject licentiate “to written notice . . . [of] the ‘final proposed
action’ ” (§ 809.1, subd. (a)), which notice must also inform the
licentiate that a section 805 report will be filed and that the
“licentiate has the right to request a hearing on the final proposed
action” (§ 809.1, subd. (b)(3)) and “[t]he time limit, within which to
request such a hearing.” (§ 809.1, subd. (b)(4); see § 809.1, subd. (b)
& (b)(1)–(4).) Further, “[i]f a hearing is requested on a timely basis,
the peer review body [must comply with additional written notice