Asiryan v. Med. Staff of Glendale Adventist Med. Center CA2/1
[…] (§ 805, subd. (c) & (c)(1).) The statute also sets forth certain notice and hearing rights for licentiates “who [are] the subject of a final proposed action of a peer review body for which a report is required to be filed under [s]ection 805.” (§ 809.1, subd. (a); see Unnamed Physician, supra, 5 93 Cal.App.4th at p. 616.) Namely, section 809.1 “entitle[s]” the subject licentiate “to written notice . . . [of] the ‘final proposed action’ ” (§ 809.1, subd. (a)), which notice must also inform the licentiate that a section 805 report will be filed and that the “licentiate has the right to request a hearing on the final proposed action” (§ 809.1, subd. (b)(3)) and “[t]he time limit, within which to request such a hearing.” (§ 809.1, subd. (b)(4); see § 809.1, subd. (b) & (b)(1)–(4).)