Filed 2/29/24 Asiryan v. Med. Staff of Glendale Adventist Med. Center CA2/1
[…] (§ 805, subd. (b)(1)), a licentiate’s “membership, staff privileges,
or employment is terminated or revoked” (§ 805, subd. (b)(2)),
or “[r]estrictions are imposed, or voluntarily accepted, on staff
privileges, membership, or employment for a cumulative total
of 30 days or more for any 12-month period” (§ 805, subd. (b)(3)).
“An 805 report shall also be filed within 15 days following the
imposition of summary suspension of staff privileges, membership,
or employment, if the summary suspension remains in effect
for a period in excess of 14 days.” (§ 805, subd. (e).) Finally,
a section 805 report is also required when, “after receiving notice
of a pending investigation initiated for a medical disciplinary cause
or reason,” a licentiate “[r]esigns or takes a leave of absence from
membership, staff privileges, or employment.” (§ 805, subd. (c)
& (c)(1).)
The statute also sets forth certain notice and hearing rights
for licentiates “who [are] the subject of a final proposed action of
a peer review body for which a report is required to be filed under
[s]ection 805.” (§ 809.1, subd. (a); see Unnamed Physician, supra,
5