Filed 2/29/24 Asiryan v. Med. Staff of Glendale Adventist Med. Center CA2/1
[…] Asiryan during the October 16, 2018 meeting. Because Asiryan’s
proposed theory of fraud was that this exact same purported
misrepresentation fraudulently induced her to resign, even if she
had been permitted to present her fraud claim, the jury would have
rejected it.
The court did not reversibly err in denying Asiryan leave to
amend her claim.
C. Attorney Fees
1. The court’s ruling on attorney fees
Following entry of judgment, the court granted GAMC
and the Medical Staff ’s motion to recover attorney fees pursuant
to the attorney fees provision of the California peer review statute,
30
section 809.9. That section requires the court to “award to a
substantially prevailing party the cost of the suit, including a
reasonable attorney’s fee, if the other party’s conduct in bringing,
defending, or litigating the suit was frivolous, unreasonable,
without foundation, or in bad faith.” (§ 809.9.)
The court noted that “[m]uch attorney time was spent in
attempting to bridge the contradiction in [Asiryan’s] pleading:
If the Medical Staff complied with [the statute] in placing [her]
privileges on temporary suspension, how could it be liable for