John Dimondi Enterprises LLC v. Board of Adjustment of New Castle
[…] Town of Smyrna, 202
WL 31926613, at *5 (Del. Ch. Dec. 24, 2002), aff’d, 818 A.2d 970 (Del. 2003) (no
standing where neighborhood property owner’s interest “is no more than a keener
variation of the interest of every member of the public in seeing the zoning
ordinances enforced.”).
                                            9
       As to taxpayer status, at oral argument, the Appellees admitted they would not

have raised a standing argument but for the Delaware Supreme Court’s decision in

Riverfront Hotel LLC v. Bd. of Adjustment of Wilm.44 Under 22 Del. C. Section 328,

“[a]ny person … aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any

taxpayer … may present to the Superior Court a petition, duly verified, setting forth

that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the

illegality.”   The Riverfront Hotel Court explained that although Section 328

“seemingly provides that ‘any taxpayer’ may petition for review of a board of

adjustment decision, we do not read [Section] 328 to permit [the Appellants] to