State v. Decaire
[…] Aguirre, 313 Kan. at 209. We will not, though, reweigh evidence, decide any conflicts in the evidence, or determine the credibility of witnesses. 313 Kan. at 209. The appellant bears a high burden to succeed on a sufficiency of the evidence claim, and "only when the testimony is so incredible that no reasonable fact-finder could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt should we reverse a guilty verdict." Meggerson, 312 Kan. at 247. Sufficient evidence supports Decaire's conviction of rape as to Victim 2. Decaire was charged with and convicted of two counts of rape, counts 1 and 3, under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5503(a)(3), (b)(2), which states: "Rape is: . . . sexual 19 intercourse with a child who is under 14 years of age . . . when the offender is 18 years of age or older." The jury instruction provided by the district court for Counts 1 and 3 outlined the proof required to establish the charges: "1. Clinton Decaire engaged in sexual intercourse with [Victim 2]. "2. At the time the sexual intercourse occurred, [Victim 2] was less than 14 years old.