State v. Decaire
[…] State v. Bilbrey, 317 Kan. 57, 63, 523 P.3d 1078 (2023); State v. Hall, 297 Kan. 709, 711, 304 P.3d 677 (2013). The restitution order was not supported by substantial competent evidence. Decaire's initial restitution argument may be quickly dispensed with. First, Decaire mistakenly argues he was absolutely entitled to an evidentiary hearing under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3424(d). Procedurally, the imposition of restitution is authorized by K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3424(d)(1), which states: "If the verdict or finding is guilty, upon request of the victim or the victim's family and before imposing sentence, the court shall hold a hearing to establish restitution. The defendant may waive the right to the hearing and accept the amount of restitution as established by the court. If the court orders restitution to be paid to the victim or the victim's family, the order shall be enforced as a judgment of restitution pursuant to K.S.A. 60-4301 through 60-4304, and amendments thereto." (Emphases added.) Yet, this statute's imperative "shall hold a hearing" is limited, and our Supreme Court has found that the provision only pertains to situations in which the crime victim or victim's family requests restitution. State v.