A.P. Bell Fish Company, Inc. v. Gina Raimondo
[…] For the following reasons, the court affirms in part and reverses in part the grant of summary judgment, and remands the case, without vacating the rule, so the Fisheries Service can address whether the economic analysis underlying Final Amendment 53 was sufficiently different from that discredited 3 in adopting Final Amendment 28 in 2016 and the implications of further analysis for National Standards 4 and 9. I. In 1976, Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq., (“the Act”) “to conserve and manage the fishery resources . . . of the United States,” to “promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles,” and to protect marine fisheries, among other purposes. Id. § 1801(b)(1), (b)(3), (a)(6). The Secretary of Commerce and eight Regional Fishery Management Councils share responsibility for federal fishery management.