A.P. Bell Fish Company, Inc. v. Gina Raimondo
[…] Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Daley, 209 F.3d 747, 749 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4)). Among other requirements, the plans must be consistent with the ten national standards of fishery conservation and management in the Act and set annual catch limits to prevent overfishing. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1)(C), (a)(15). Most relevant, National Standard 4 provides that the allocation of fishing privileges shall be “reasonably calculated to promote conservation,” id. § 1851(a)(4)(B), and under National Standard 9, “to the extent practicable” shall “minimize bycatch and[,] . . . to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch,” id. § 1851(a)(9). Fish that are caught but not sold or retained for personal use are “bycatch.” Id. § 1802(2). 4 The Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council (“the Council”) manages the reef fish fishery, including the red grouper.