A.P. Bell Fish Company, Inc. v. Gina Raimondo
[…] U.S. Sugar Corp. v. EPA, 830 F.3d 579, 652 (D.C. Cir. 2016); see Allied- Signal, Inc. v. U.S. Nuclear Regul. Comm’n, 988 F.2d 146, 151 (D.C. Cir. 1993). In technical areas, further explanation, with sufficient support from studies, may adequately inform the court of the Fisheries Service’s reasoning. See, e.g., Final Amend. 28 at 90. III. Appellants also contend that Final Amendment 53 is inconsistent with the statutory catch limit and National Standards 4 and 9. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1853(a)(15), 1851(a)(4), (9). A. Title 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15) provides that “[a]ny fishery management plan . . . shall . . . establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan (including a multiyear plan), implementing regulations, or annual specifications, at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure accountability.” Id. § 1853(a)(15). The Act does not define “catch,” but the regulatory guidelines define “catch” to include both landed fish and dead discards. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(1)(i).