In re L.M. et al., Persons Coming Under
[…] care. Upon receiving an objection from a [prospective adoptive parent], the juvenile
court must conduct a hearing and determine whether removal of the child from the
[prospective adoptive parent’s] home is in the best interest of the child.” (Wayne F. v.
Superior Court (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1331, 1334.)
A. Appealability
We first examine whether the juvenile court’s order removing the girls from
L.D.’s custody is an appealable order. An order by the court issued after a hearing
pursuant to section 366.26, subdivision (n), is not appealable except as provided in
subdivision (b) of section 366.28. (§ 366.26, subd. (n)(5).) After parental rights have
been terminated, an order by the court that a dependent child is to be removed from a
specific placement is not appealable “unless all of the following apply: [¶] (A) A petition
for extraordinary writ review was filed in a timely manner. [¶] (B) The petition
substantively addressed the specific issues to be challenged and supported that challenge
by an adequate record. [¶] (C) The petition was summarily denied or otherwise not
decided on the merits.” (§ 366.28, subd. (b)(1).) The restrictions on appealability set
forth in section 366.28, subdivision (b), were prompted in part by the case of In re Harry
N. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1378, where the appeal took 18 months to resolve, at the end of
13