State of NC v. United States
[…] Id. at 126. How- ever, any support that National Surety Corp. lends to the Commis- sioner's argument vanishes after referring to the later decided case of King v. Premo & King, Inc., in which the North Carolina Supreme Court explicitly held that federal taxes which accrue postreceivership are costs of administration. 129 S.E.2d 493, 500 (N.C. 1963). North Carolina statutory law also supports the conclusion that costs of administration include postliquidation federal taxes. For example, North Carolina General Statute § 58-30-120(4) authorizes the Com- missioner "to defray from the funds or assets of the insurer all expenses of taking possession of, conserving, conducting, liquidating, disposing of, or otherwise dealing with the business and property of the insurer." The last clause, in particular, sweeps various expenses into the realm of administrative costs. In "dealing with the business and property" of Northwestern, the Commissioner was legally obli- gated to pay taxes as they accrued.