NIEDERMEIER v. FCA US LLC
[…] Lopez (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1051, 1060 [“if a term known to the
common law has not otherwise been defined by statute, it is
assumed that the common law meaning was intended” (italics
added)]; Williams, supra, 88 Cal.App.5th at p. 780 [same].)
Moreover, “ ‘principles of equity [cannot] be used to avoid a
statutory mandate.’ ” (Martinez v. Kia Motors America, Inc.
(2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 187, 199 (Martinez), citing Jiagbogu,
5
Notably, the statutory restitution remedy is consistently
referenced throughout the Act by specific reference to
section 1793.2, subdivision (d)(2) and its directive for
calculating restitution. (See, e.g., §§ 1793.23, subd. (c) [labeling
requirements include circumstances in which “the
manufacturer knew or should have known that the vehicle is
required by law to be replaced [or] accepted for restitution due
to the failure of the manufacturer to conform the vehicle to
applicable warranties pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2”], 1793.25, subd. (a) [“State
Board of Equalization shall reimburse the manufacturer of a
new motor vehicle for an amount equal to the sales tax or use
tax which the manufacturer . . . includes in making restitution
to the buyer or lessee pursuant to subparagraph (B) of