NIEDERMEIER v. FCA US LLC
[…] on this premise: The buyer returns the defective vehicle, the
manufacturer accepts it and in return offers the buyer her choice
of a refund or a replacement vehicle.2
2
Unsurprisingly, many other states’ lemon laws make the
return of the car an explicit requirement. (E.g., N.J. Stat. Ann.
§ 56:12-32(a)(1) [“the manufacturer . . . shall accept return of the
motor vehicle from the consumer” and “(1) . . . provide the
consumer with a full refund of the purchase price of the original
motor vehicle” (italics added)]; N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 198-a(c)(1)
[“the manufacturer, at the option of the consumer, shall replace
the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept
return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the
consumer the full purchase price” (italics added)]; R.I. Gen.
Laws § 31-5.2-3(a)(1) [“the manufacturer shall accept return of
the vehicle from the consumer or lessee and, at the consumer’s
or lessee’s option, refund the full contract price or lease price of
the vehicle including all credits and allowances for any trade-in