United States v. Dukes
[…] Additionally, Dukes' assertion is not well founded because the dis- trict court specifically adopted the factual findings in the presentence report over defense counsel's objection after hearing argument. See United States v. Love, Nos. 95-5760 & 95-5825, 1998 WL 15819, at *10 (4th Cir. Jan. 20, 1998) (allowing district court to adopt findings in the presentence report). Paragraph 43 of the presentence report notes that Dukes sponsored false testimony designed to mislead the court during his detention hearing. The criminal offense of suborning perjury is defined in 18 U.S.C.A. § 1622 (West Supp. 1997) and states "[w]hoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury." A witness who testifies under oath or affir- mation commits perjury when he "gives false testimony concerning _________________________________________________________________ affidavits considered in conjunction with the presentence report provided an adequate basis upon which the district