its face in violation of Blakely v. Washington 2 because the aggravating
[…] controlling here. We therefore agree with the State that Folsom’s sentence is not
invalid on its face under Blakely.
II. Newly discovered evidence
Folsom claims an exemption to the time bar applies because newly
discovered evidence of adolescent brain development is material to his case and
likely to alter the sentence imposed on him. Suppl. Br. of Pet’r at 17 (citing RCW
10.73.100(1) and RAP 16.4(c)(3)). The State argues Folsom’s evidence does not
constitute newly discovered evidence, so his claim is time-barred. We agree with
the State.
RCW 10.73.100 states:
8
No. 85905-6-I/9
The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a
petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the
following grounds:
(1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with
reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the
petition or motion.
For this exemption to apply, “a petitioner must present evidence that ‘(1) will
probably change the result of the trial, (2) was discovered since the trial,
(3) could not have been discovered before trial by the exercise of due diligence,