its face in violation of Blakely v. Washington 2 because the aggravating
[…] 324 (2011)). An appellate court will grant relief only “if other remedies . . . are
inadequate . . . and if such relief may be granted under RCW 10.73.090 or .100.”
RAP 16.4(d).
RCW 10.73.090 bars a petition filed “more than one year after the
judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was
4 The State’s supplemental response corrected the record based on a subsequent,
complete criminal history check on Folsom, who was serving his Washington sentence in Arizona
when he escaped.
4
No. 85905-6-I/5
rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” However, RCW 10.73.100
identifies exemptions from this time limit, stating, “The [one-year] time limit
specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based
solely on one or more of the following grounds,” listing six different grounds.
RCW 10.73.100(1)-(6).
“[I]f one or more of the [asserted] grounds [for relief in the petition] falls
within the exceptions in RCW 10.73.100 and one or more does not, then the
petition is a ‘mixed petition’ which must be dismissed.” In re Pers. Restraint of