Sinkfield v. State
[…] Second, Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling his objection to the prosecutor asking Lt. Cross whether Appellant’s pretrial statement was consistent with facts uncovered by the investigation, to which Lt. Cross responded, “There were some discrepancies.” On appeal, Appellant argues that a witness may not give opinion testimony on the “ultimate issue,” citing case law decided under the former Evidence Code. However, at trial Appellant provided no basis for his objection, stating merely “objection.” See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (1). We pretermit whether the trial court abused its discretion in overruling Appellant’s objection. Compare OCGA § 24-7-701 (a) (1)-(2) (authorizing the admission of witness testimony in the form of a lay opinion where it is “[r]ationally based on the perception of the witness [and] [h]elpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue”); Jones v.