Sinkfield v. State
[…] State, 308 Ga. 492, 497 (842 SE2d 22) (2020) (listing limited categories of alleged errors for which plain-error review is available). For all these reasons, Appellant’s claims of plain error fail. 6. Next, we address Appellant’s contention that the trial 34 court abused its discretion in overruling several evidentiary objections. We review a trial court’s rulings admitting or excluding evidence for an abuse of discretion. See Anglin v. State, 302 Ga. 333, 335 (806 SE2d 573) (2017). We will reverse a conviction for a trial court’s evidentiary error only if it was harmful. See id. at 336; OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.”). The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether “it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdicts,” and in conducting that analysis, “we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done.” Brock v.