Sinkfield v. State
[…] There was no pen for Appellant to sign the form, but Appellant said, “I understand” and that he wanted to speak with Lt. Cross. Additionally, Appellant testified at trial that when Lt. Cross spoke with him, he understood his Miranda rights and spoke with the officer willingly. Under these circumstances, we conclude that this claim fails. 5. Appellant also contends the trial court committed plain error in several ways. 7 To show plain error, Appellant must identify 7 We review assertions of plain error related to the admission or exclusion of evidence under OCGA § 24-1-103 (a), (d), which together provide that “[e]rror shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected,” and that “[n]othing 25 an error that was not affirmatively waived; that was clear and obvious beyond reasonable dispute; that affected his substantial rights, which generally requires an “affirmative showing” that the error probably did affect the outcome below; and that the error seriously