Sinkfield v. State
[…] Brock v. State, 316 Ga. 256, 260 (886 SE2d 786) (2023) (cleaned up). (a) Appellant contends that the trial court erred in overruling several objections during Lt. Cross’s testimony. First, he contends that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling his hearsay objection when Lt. Cross testified that Johnson said during her pretrial interview that Appellant and Atkinson were having a 35 heated argument in the car. However, OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A) provides, in part, “[a]n out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross- examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement . . . under Code Section 24-6-613 or is otherwise admissible under this chapter.” OCGA § 24- 6-613 (b) provides, in relevant part, that “extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an