Sinkfield v. State
[…] In this appeal, Appellant does not cite the exhibits or make any argument related to their admission, and thus any issue regarding them is not properly before us. 31 experience trying to avoid arrest by giving a false name to officers, and referred to Appellant’s testimony on direct examination admitting that he gave Cpl. Jira his brother’s name when he was arrested. OCGA § 24-6-609 (a) (1) (“Rule 609”) states that “evidence that an accused has been convicted of [a felony] shall be admitted if the court determines that the probative value of admitting the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect to the accused.” Rule 609 (a) (1) is identical in all relevant respects to the corresponding federal rule, and in such circumstances, we look for guidance to federal case law, especially case law from the United States Supreme Court and federal appellate courts, including particularly the Eleventh Circuit Court