Sinkfield v. State
[…] Cross’s testimony. First, he contends that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling his hearsay objection when Lt. Cross testified that Johnson said during her pretrial interview that Appellant and Atkinson were having a 35 heated argument in the car. However, OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A) provides, in part, “[a]n out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross- examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement . . . under Code Section 24-6-613 or is otherwise admissible under this chapter.” OCGA § 24- 6-613 (b) provides, in relevant part, that “extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require.” Here, the recording of Johnson’s pretrial interview was played for the jury, and Appellant cross-examined her about alleged inconsistencies between her pretrial statement and her trial testimony. Thus, Lt. Cross’s testimony about Johnson’s statement was not inadmissible hearsay. See Neloms v.