Studio E. Architecture and Interiors, Inc. v. Emily Lehmberg
[…] Envirobusiness, 463 S.W.3d at 76; see also Pedernal Energy, LLC v. Bruington Eng’g, Ltd., 536




                                                -3-
                                                                                       04-22-00857-CV


S.W.3d 487, 491–92 (Tex. 2017). Because the issues of whether the trial court erred in denying a

motion to dismiss under section 150.002—brought after claims have been refiled following a

dismissal without prejudice—pertain to our interpretation of the language in section 150.002, we

will engage in a de novo review. See Envirobusiness, 463 S.W.3d at 76.

        Subsection 150.002(a) provides that “in any action … for damages arising out of the

provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, a claimant shall be

required to file with the complaint [a certificate of merit].” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §

150.002(a). “A claimant’s failure to file the [certificate of merit] in accordance with [section

150.002] shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant.” Id. § 150.002(e). The

Texas Supreme Court has unequivocally determined this dismissal can be with or without

prejudice to refiling and has directed that the trial court make this determination. Pedernal Energy,

536 S.W.3d at 492–94; CTL/Thompson Tex., LLC v.