2 APACHE STRONGHOLD V. UNITED STATES
[…] In 1997, the Supreme Court curtailed the scope of
RFRA. In City of Boerne v. Flores, the Supreme Court held
that RFRA was unconstitutional as applied to the actions and
laws of state governments because Congress had exceeded
APACHE STRONGHOLD V. UNITED STATES 71
the authority delegated to it in the Fourteenth Amendment to
the Constitution. 521 U.S. 507 (1997). When Congress
passed RFRA, Congress invoked its authority under the
Fourteenth Amendment to extend the reach of RFRA to
regulate state actions and lawmaking. Id. at 516; see also
U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 5 (“The Congress shall have
power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions
of this article.”). In City of Boerne, the Supreme Court held
that Congress’s reliance on the Fourteenth Amendment as a
basis for regulating state actions and lawmaking was
misplaced because the Fourteenth Amendment permits
Congress to enforce only existing constitutional rights, not