2 APACHE STRONGHOLD V. UNITED STATES
[…] RFRA is explicit that:
• Religious exercise includes the use of real property
for the purpose of religious exercise. 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000bb-2(4); Id. § 2000cc-5(7)(B).
• Under RFRA, the “[g]overnment shall not
substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion”
except when the compelling interest test is satisfied.
232 APACHE STRONGHOLD V. UNITED STATES
Id. § 2000bb-1(a), (b). No other exceptions are
provided.
• Government “includes a branch, department, agency,
instrumentality, and official (or other person acting
under color of law) of the United States, or of a
covered entity.” Id. § 2000bb-2(1).
• RFRA “applies to all Federal law, and the
implementation of that law, whether statutory or
otherwise.” Id. § 2000bb-3(a) (emphasis added)
• “Nothing in” RFRA “shall be construed to authorize
any government to burden any religious belief.” Id.
§ 2000bb-3(c). Here, Congress used the term
“burden” rather than “substantial burden.”
• “[T]he compelling interest test as set forth in prior
Federal court rulings is a workable test for striking
sensible balances between religious liberty and
competing prior governmental interests.” Id.