2 APACHE STRONGHOLD V. UNITED STATES
[…] crime unless the repealing statute “expressly provide[d]”
that such prosecutions would be barred. 23 The Court held:
statutes enacted by one Congress cannot bind
a later Congress, which remains free to repeal
the earlier statute, to exempt the current
statute from the earlier statute, to modify the
earlier statute, or to apply the earlier statute
but as modified. And Congress remains free
to express any such intention either expressly
or by implication as it chooses.
Id. at 274 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). Thus, a
statutory provision that requires future Congresses to use
23
See 1 U.S.C. § 109 (“The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect
to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under
such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such
statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of
sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such
penalty, forfeiture, or liability.”).
APACHE STRONGHOLD V. UNITED STATES 101
express language to exempt an enactment from the earlier
statute’s terms is not constitutional.
However, that is not to say that the anti-implied-repeal
language has no effect whatsoever. In Dorsey, the Court said