2 APACHE STRONGHOLD V. UNITED STATES
[…] APACHE STRONGHOLD V. UNITED STATES 83
did not expand the list of what constitutes a “substantial
burden,” or which government actions can be halted. As to
what constituted a “substantial burden,” Hobby Lobby
simply followed Yoder and pre-RFRA Supreme Court
decisions. 13
B. The Textual Differences Between RFRA and
RLUIPA Make RLUIPA Cases Inapposite in the RFRA
Context.
Rather than utilize straightforward methods of statutory
interpretation based on the language of RFRA, as explained
above, the lead dissent gets to its proposed definition of
13
The dissent also cites 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(c). Section 2000bb-3,
enacted as part of RFRA, is entitled “Applicability.” Subsection (c) says:
“Nothing in [RFRA] shall be construed to authorize any government to
burden any religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(c). This statutory
language is unhelpful for two reasons. First, this kind of statutory
language merely acts as a failsafe provision, included to prevent any
unintended consequences of the operative language of the statute. Here,