Washington State
[…] affecting substantive or vested rights.” Id. Remedial statutes generally “afford a remedy, or better
or forward remedies already existing for the enforcement of rights and the redress of injuries.”
Haddenham v. State, 87 Wn.2d 145, 148, 550 P.2d 9 (1976). A “right” is defined as “a ‘legal
consequence deriving from certain facts, while a ‘remedy’ is a procedure prescribed by law to
enforce a right.’ ” State v. McClendon, 131 Wn.2d 853, 861, 935 P.2d 1334 (1997) (quoting Dep’t
of Ret. Sys. v. Kralman, 73 Wn. App. 25, 33, 867 P.2d 643 (1994)).
2. RCW 13.40.110 AMENDMENTS
At the time of Smith’s declination hearing, former RCW 13.40.110 (2009) provided, in
part:
(1) Discretionary decline hearing — The prosecutor, respondent, or the
court on its own motion may, before a hearing on the information on its merits, file
a motion requesting the court to transfer the respondent for adult criminal
prosecution and the matter shall be set for a hearing on the question of declining
jurisdiction.
(2) Mandatory decline hearing — Unless waived by the court, the parties,
and their counsel, a decline hearing shall be held when:
(a) The respondent is sixteen or seventeen years of age and the information
alleges a class A felony or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a class
A felony;
(b) The respondent is seventeen years of age and the information alleges
assault in the second degree, extortion in the first degree, indecent liberties, child
33
No. 56917-5-II
molestation in the second degree, kidnapping in the second degree, or robbery in
the second degree; or
(c) The information alleges an escape by the respondent and the respondent
is serving a minimum juvenile sentence to age twenty-one.
Under former RCW 13.40.110 (2009), a declination hearing based on second degree trafficking
charge was mandatory and a declination hearing based on commercial sexual abuse of a minor
charge was discretionary.
In 2018, effective June 7, 2018, the legislature removed former RCW 13.40.110 (2)(a) and