Washington State
[…] the offense, and I explained . . . what the certificate of probable cause detailed. I would ask the
Court to consider that.” Id. at 15.
A. CONSIDERATION OF THE 2016 POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
Smith first argues that the sentencing court’s refusal to grant his request for an exceptional
sentence downward was error because the court relied on the 2016 unlawful possession of a firearm
37
No. 56917-5-II
charge that was “dismissed and unproven.” PRP at 11. He contends that the sentencing court’s
reliance on this charge violated the real facts doctrine, RCW 9.94A.530(2).21 We hold that this
argument fails because Smith acknowledged that he possessed a firearm in 2016.
RCW 9.94A.530(2) provides in part:
In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the
trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement,
or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, . . .
Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the
fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved
at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence.
The real facts doctrine “requires [that a] sentence be based on the defendant’s current
conviction, his criminal history, and the circumstances surrounding the crime.” State v. Randoll,
111 Wn. App. 578, 582, 45 P.3d 1137 (2002). “Real facts” are those facts that the State has proved