In re J.S.
[…] Venetian Condominiums Maintenance Corp. (2023) 90 Cal.App.5th 880, 895 [“A remedial statute should be liberally construed to effectuate its object and purpose, and to suppress the mischief at which it is directed”].) “A remedial statute is one which provides a means for the enforcement of a right or the redress of a wrong.” (Takiguchi, at p. 895.) Section 786, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: “If a person who has been . . . found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes . . . a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” After the petition has been dismissed, “the arrest and other proceedings in the case shall be deemed not to have occurred and the person who was the subject of the petition may reply accordingly to an inquiry by employers, educational institutions, or other persons or entities regarding the