In re Marriage of McAllister
[…] In re Marriage of Bates, 212 Ill. 2d 489, 523 (2004). “A decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident or the decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence.” In re Marriage of Miller, 2015 IL App (2d) 140530, ¶ 40. Section 510(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides for a termination of maintenance, based on cohabitation and states that the “obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated *** if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.” 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2022). The obligation terminates on “the date the court finds cohabitation began” and entitles the obligor “to reimbursement for all maintenance paid from that date forward.”