Bill Gaede v. Michael Delay
[…] (9th Cir. 2010) (listing factors relevant to awarding attorney’s fees).

      Second, the district court thoroughly explained its basis for finding that the

rates billed were reasonable, and it properly applied the relevant standards under

our case law. See Range Rd. Music, Inc. v. E. Coast Foods, Inc., 668 F.3d 1148,

1155 (9th Cir. 2012).2 The district court properly made “specific findings” on

counsel’s hourly rate based on his experience and as compared to the billing rates

of other attorneys practicing in his geographic area. Transgo, Inc. v. Ajac


      1
          Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides: “In any civil action under this
title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against
any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise
provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the
prevailing party as part of the costs.”
        2
          Contrary to the Gaedes’ assertion, pro bono counsel may recover attorney’s
fees. Indeed, “[a]ttorneys’ fees are recoverable by pro bono attorneys to the same
extent that they are recoverable by attorneys who charge for their services.” Legal
Voice v.